club badge   Valverde
Lawn Bowls Club
Almancil, Algarve
  club badge  

· Home · Location · Membership · Club Structure · Diary · Club News · Inter-club comps · Club Comps · Tours · Pictures · Etiquette · Contact us · Links ·

Forthcoming Events

For past events, see Event history

         
NOTE - Times indicated are for START OF PLAY --- Please check in at least 15 minutes earlier

2018


Mon 12.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 13.nov 10:30 UK club tour group       (Havering Wanderers) 4 rinks
Wed 14.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 14.nov 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League B - round 2 all
Thu 15.nov 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 4 - Valverde home to Balaia 4 rinks
Fri 16.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 17.nov 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 4 - Valverde Vulcans home to Floresta Rangers 3 rinks
Sat 17.nov 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 4 - Valverde Vipers away to Tavira Tigers  
Sat 17.nov 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 4 - Valverde Vikings away to Balaia Whalers  

Mon 19.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 20.nov am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Tue 20.nov 14:00 BA Cameron Cup - Round 1 - Valverde v Pedras 1 rink
Wed 21.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 21.nov 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League A - round 3 all
Thu 22.nov 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 5 - Valverde away to Pedras  
Fri 23.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 24.nov 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 5 - Valverde Vulcans home to Pedras Panthers 3 rinks
Sat 24.nov 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 5 - Valverde Vipers home to Alvor Scorpions 3 rinks
Sat 24.nov 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 5 - Valverde Vikings away to Alvor Amigos  

Mon 26.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 27.nov am/pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (am & pm)  
Wed 28.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 28.nov 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League B - round 3 all
Thu 29.nov am       2018/19 Club Championships - Drawn Australian Pairs - first round  
Thu 29.nov   --- BA SuperTens - Round 6 - Valverde resting  
Fri 30.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Fri 30.nov 13:30   2018 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING       see - Agenda      
  - to be followed by draws for Club Singlea Championships (Men and Ladies)  
Sat 1.dec 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 6 - Valverde Vulcans away to Albufeira Cats  
Sat 1.dec 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 6 - Valverde Vipers away to Floresta Foresters  
Sat 1.dec 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 6 - Valverde Vikings home to Alvor Rooks 3 rinks

Mon 3.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 4.dec 11:00 BA Cameron Cup - Round 2 - Valverde v Albufeira 1 rink
Tue 4.dec pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (pm only)  
Wed 5.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 5.dec 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League A - round 4 all
Thu 6.dec 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 7 - Valverde away to Tavira  
Fri 7.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 8.dec 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 7 - Valverde Vulcans home to Alvor Scorpions 3 rinks
Sat 8.dec 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 7 - Valverde Vipers away to Floresta Rangers  
Sat 8.dec 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 7 - Valverde Vikings resting  

Mon 10.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 11.dec ---       2018/19 Club Championships - Drawn Pairs - first roundto be completed on or before this date.  
Wed 12.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 12.dec 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League B - round 4 all
Thu 13.dec am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Fri 14.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  


CLUB CLOSED OVER XMAS / NEW YEAR


2019

Mon 31.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 1.jan pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (pm only)  
Wed 2.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up
Fri 4.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  

Mon 7.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 8.jan pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (pm only)  
Wed 9.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up
Thu 10.jan 11:00 BA Cameron Cup - Round 3 - Valverde v Balaia 1 rink
Fri 11.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 12.jan 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 8 - Valverde Vulcans home to Tavira Tigers 3 rinks
Sat 12.jan 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 8 - Valverde Vipers away to Albufeira Cats  
Sat 12.jan 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 8 - Valverde Vikings home to Alvor Greens 3 rinks

Mon 14.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 15.jan am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 16.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 16.jan 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League A - round 5 all
Thu 17.jan 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 8 - Valverde away to Albufeira  
Fri 18.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 19.jan 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 9 - Valverde Vulcans (home) v Valverde Vipers (away) 3 rinks
Sat 19.jan 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 9 - Valverde Vikings home to Floresta Huntsmen 3 rinks

Mon 21.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 22.jan 11:00 BA Cameron Cup - Round 4 - Valverde v Floresta 1 rink
Tue 22.jan pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (pm only)  
Wed 23.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 23.jan 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League B - round 5 all
Thu 24.jan 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 9 - Valverde away to Floresta  
Fri 25.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 26.jan 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 10 - Valverde Vulcans away to Floresta Foresters  
Sat 26.jan 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 10 - Valverde Vipers home to Pedras Panthers 3 rinks
Sat 26.jan 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 10 - Valverde Vikings away to Balaia Pods  

Mon 28.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 29.jan am/pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (am and pm)  
Wed 30.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 30.jan 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League A - round 6 all
Thu 31.jan 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 10 - Valverde home to Alvor 4 rinks
Fri 1.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 2.feb 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 11 - Valverde Vulcans away to Floresta Rangers  
Sat 2.feb 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 11 - Valverde Vipers home to Tavira Tigers 3 rinks
Sat 2.feb 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 11 - Valverde Vikings home to Balaia Whalers 3 rinks

Mon 4.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 5.feb 11:00 BA Cameron Cup - Round 5 - Valverde v Alvor 1 rink
Tue 5.feb pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (pm only)  
Wed 6.feb 10:30 Anne Matheson tour group       (Canadian Tour) 4? rinks
Wed 6.feb 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League B - round 6 all
Thu 7.feb 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 11 - Valverde away to Balaia  
Fri 8.feb 10:30 Anne Matheson tour group       (Canadian Tour) 4? rinks
Sat 9.feb 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 12 - Valverde Vulcans away to Pedras Panthers  
Sat 9.feb 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 12 - Valverde Vipers away to Alvor Scorpions  
Sat 9.feb 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 12 - Valverde Vikings home to Alvor Amigos 3 rinks

Mon 11.feb 10:30 Anne Matheson tour group       (Canadian Tour) 4? rinks
Tue 12.feb am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 13.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 13.feb 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League A - round 7 all
Thu 14.feb 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 12 - Valverde home to Pedras 4 rinks
Fri 15.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 16.feb 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 13 - Valverde Vulcans home to Albufeira Cats 3 rinks
Sat 16.feb 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 13 - Valverde Vipers home to Floresta Foresters 3 rinks
Sat 16.feb 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 13 - Valverde Vikings away to Alvor Rooks  

Mon 18.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 19.feb am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 20.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 20.feb 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League B - round 7 all
Thu 21.feb   --- BA SuperTens - Round 13 - Valverde resting  
Thu 21.feb   am        *** VBC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS DRAWN AUSTRALIAN PAIRS 2nd ROUND *** ALL
Thu 21.feb   pm        *** VBC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS DRAWN PAIRS 2nd ROUND *** ALL
Fri 22.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 23.feb 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 14 - Valverde Vulcans away to Alvor Scorpions  
Sat 23.feb 11:00 BA Winter League A - Round 14 - Valverde Vipers home to Floresta Rangers 3 rinks
Sat 23.feb 11:00 BA Winter League B - Round 7 - Valverde Vikings resting  

Mon 25.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 26.feb am/pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (am and pm)  
Wed 27.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 27.feb 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League A - round 8 all
Thu 28.feb 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 14 - Valverde home to Tavira 4 rinks
Fri 1.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  

Mon 4.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 5.mar am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 6.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 6.mar 13:30 Club Australian Pairs League B - round 8 all
Thu 7.mar 11:00 Connie Burrell tour group       (Ted's Army Tour) ??? rinks
Fri/Sat   8-9 mar             *** VBC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS SEMI-FINALS *** ALL


Mon 11.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 12.mar 10:30 Bowling Abroad tour group       (Quorn Mills BC) ? rinks
Wed/Thu 13-14.mar             *** BA CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS ***       (hosted by VBC) ALL
Fri 15.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sun 17.mar 9:30         --- SPRING PAIRS --- All

Mon 18.mar 10:30 Personal Touch tour group       (Barwell BC)             --- NO Club roll-up --- 8 rinks
Tue 19.mar 10:30 UK tour groups       (Crediton BC snd Roger & Ann Simpson Group) 6 rinks
Wed 20.mar 10:30 Holiday Heat tour group       (Paddock Wood BC)             --- LIMITED Club roll-up --- 2 rinks
Fri/Sat/Sun   22-24 mar             *** VBC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS *** ALL

Mon 25.mar 10:30 John Foster tour group       (Whitehall BC)             --- NO Club roll-up --- ??? rinks
Tue 26.mar 10:30 Bowling Abroad tour group       (Bushill Park BC) 4 rinks
Wed 27.mar 10:30 Personal Touch tour group       (Mayfield Ladies BC)             --- NO Club roll-up --- ??? rinks
Thu 28.mar 10:30 John Foster tour group       (Whitehall BC) 4 triples
Thu 28.mar 13:30 Holiday Heat tour group       (Sellindge BC) 4 triples
Fri 29.mar 10:30 Personal Touch tour group       (Thorpe Bay BC)             --- NO Club roll-up --- ??? rinks

Mon 1.apr 10:30 Bowling Abroad tour group       (Seaton BC)             --- NO Club roll-up --- ??? rinks
Tue 2.apr am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 3.apr 10:30 Personal Touch tour group       (Andover BC)             --- NO Club roll-up --- 5 rinks
Fri 5.apr 10:30 Bowling Abroad tour group       (Builth Wells BC) ??? rinks

Mon 8.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 9.apr am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 10.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Fri 12.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  

Mon 15.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 16.apr am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 17.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Fri 19.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  

Mon 22.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 23.apr (tbd) St George's Trophy - details to follow ALL
Wed 24.apr 10:30 Bowling Abroad tour group       (The 47ers)             --- NO Club roll-up --- ??? rinks
Thu 25.apr 11:00 Connie Burrell tour group       (Paignton Tourists) 8 rinks
Fri 26.apr 10:30 Bowling Abroad tour group       (Bognor Regis BC)             --- NO Club roll-up --- ??? rinks
Sat 29.apr 10:30 UK tour group       (High Wycombe BC) ??? rinks

Club roll-up details beyond this point not yet entered

Tue 30.apr 10:30 Algarve Bowls tour group       (Cardonald BC) ??? rinks

Wed 8.may 10:30 Tour group       (Santa Maria BC) ??? rinks

Site maintained by Jeff Perry  
Page last updated:- 5.dec.2018