club badge   Valverde
Lawn Bowls Club
Almancil, Algarve
  club badge  

· Home · Location · Membership · Club Structure · Diary · Club News · Inter-club comps · Club Comps · Tours · Pictures · Etiquette · Contact us · Links ·

Forthcoming Events

For past events, see Event history

         
NOTE - Times indicated are for START OF PLAY --- Please check in at least 15 minutes earlier

2017


Mon 31.jul 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Tue 1.aug am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 2.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Fri 4.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  

Mon 7.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Tue 8.aug am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 9.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Fri 11.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  

Mon 14.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Tue 15.aug am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 16.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Fri 18.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  

Mon 21.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Tue 22.aug am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 23.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Fri 25.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  

Mon 28.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Tue 29.aug am&pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (all day)  
Wed 30.aug 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Fri 1.sep 10:00 Club Roll-up

Mon 4.sep 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Tue 5.sep am&pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (all day)  
Wed 6.sep     -     Last date for Club Summer Singles Competition, pool stage.  
Wed 6.sep 10:00 Club Roll-up  
Thu 7.sep     -     Club Summer Singles Competition - Semi-finals (am) and FINAL (pm)  
Fri 8.sep 10:00 Club Roll-up

Mon 11.sep 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 12.sep am&pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (all day)  
Wed 13.sep 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Fri 15.sep 10:30 Club Roll-up  

Mon 18.sep 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 19.sep am&pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (all day)  
Wed 20.sep 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Fri 22.sep 10:30 Club Roll-up

Mon 25.sep 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Plymouth RCS BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- 5/6 rinks
Tue 26.sep am&pm GREEN MAINTENANCE (all day)  
Wed 27.sep 10:30 PREMIER FX TROPHY       (Bognor Regis BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- 7 rinks
Thu 28.sep 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Congresbury BC) 6 rinks
Fri 29.sep 10:30 UK club Tour Group       Selbourne BC)       --- LIMITED Club roll-up --- 4 rinks

Mon 2.oct 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Topsham BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- 8 rinks
Tue 3.oct 10:30 Personal Touch Tour Group       (Stoke Park BC) 8 rinks
Wed 4.oct 14:00 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Harpenden BC)       --- LIMITED Club roll-up --- 5 rinks
Thu 5.oct 10:30 UK club Tour Group       Birstall BC) ??? rinks
Fri 6.oct 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Bishop Duppas BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- 8 rinks

Mon 9.oct 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Lenham BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- 8 rinks
Tue 10.oct 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Hampden Park BC) 6/7 rinks
Wed 11.oct 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Hythe BC)       --- LIMITED Club roll-up --- 3 rinks
Thu 12.oct 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Tonbridge BC) 4 rinks
Fri 13.oct 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Chadwell St Mary BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- 8 rinks

Mon 16.oct 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Bromley Town BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- 8 rinks
Tue 17.oct 10:30 Personal Touch Tour Group       (Harrow BC) 6 rinks
Wed 18.oct 10:30 Personal Touch Tour Group       (VGCA Tour)       --- NO Club roll-up --- 6 rinks
Thu 19.oct 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (NASH Group) 3 rinks
Fri 20.oct 10:30 BowlingAbroad Tour Group       (Burgess Hill BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- 7/8 rinks

Mon 23.oct 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 24.oct am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 25.oct 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (West End BC)       --- LIMITED Club roll-up --- 4 rinks
Wed 25.oct 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League A - Round 1 all
Thu 26.oct 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 1 - Valverde away to Pedras  
Fri 27.oct 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 28.oct 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 1 - Valverde Vulcans away to Tavira Tigers  
Sat 28.oct 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 1 - Valverde Vikings away to Alvor Greens  
Sat 28.oct 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 1 - Valverde Vipers home to Balaia Pods 3 rinks

Sun 29.oct 9:30 --- ANNIVERSARY PAIRS --- All
Mon 30.oct 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 31.oct am&pm PRESIDENT'S SHIELD - Rounds 1 and 2 all
Wed 1.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 1.nov 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League B - Round 1 all
Thu 2.nov 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 2 - Valverde home to Floresta 4 rinks
Fri 3.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 4.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 2 - Valverde Vulcans home to Floresta Foresters 3 rinks
Sat 4.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 2 - Valverde Vikings away to Alvor Rooks  
Sat 4.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 2 - Valverde Vipers away to Floresta Huntsmen  

Mon 6.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 7.nov am&pm PRESIDENT'S SHIELD - QF and SF 4 rinks
Wed 8.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 8.nov 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League A - Round 2 all
Thu 9.nov 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 3 - Valverde away to Alvor  
Fri 10.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 11.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 3 - Valverde Vulcans away to Alvor Scorpions  
Sat 11.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 3 - Valverde Vikings away to Tavira Titans  
Sat 11.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 3 - Valverde Vipers home to Alvor Rooks 3 rinks

Mon 13.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 14.nov am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 15.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 15.nov 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League B - Round 2 all
Thu 16.nov 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 4 - Valverde home to Balaia 4 rinks
Fri 17.nov 9:30 PRESIDENT'S SHIELD - FINAL 1 rink
Fri 17.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 18.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 4 - Valverde Vulcans home to Balaia Whalers 3 rinks
Sat 18.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 4 - Valverde Vikings home to Alvor Amigos 3 rinks
Sat 18.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 4 - Valverde Vipers away to Alvor Greens  

Mon 20.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 21.nov 11:00 CAMERON CUP - Round 1 - Valverde v Tavira (1 rink home, 1 rink away) 1 rink
Wed 22.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 22.nov 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League A - Round 3 all
4 rinks
Thu 23.nov 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 5 - Valverde home to Albufeira 4 rinks
Fri 24.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 25.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 5 - Valverde Vulcans home to Albufeira Cats 3 rinks
Sat 25.nov 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 5 - Valverde Vikings home to Valverde Vipers 3 rinks

Mon 27.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 28.nov am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 29.nov 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 29.nov 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League B - Round 3 all
Fri 1.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 2.dec 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 6 - Valverde Vulcans away to Floresta Rangers  
Sat 2.dec 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 6 - Valverde Vikings away to Balaia Pods  
Sat 2.dec 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 6 - Valverde Vipers home to Alvor Amigos 3 rinks

Mon 4.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 5.dec 11:00 CAMERON CUP - Round 2 - Valverde v Albufeira (1 rink home, 1 rink away) 1 rink
Wed 6.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 6.dec 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League A - Round 4 all
Thu 7.dec 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 7 - Valverde away to Tavira  
Fri 8.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 9.dec 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 7 - Valverde Vulcans away to Pedras Panthers  
Sat 9.dec 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 7 - Valverde Vikings home to Floresta Huntsmen 3 rinks
Sat 9.dec 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 7 - Valverde Vipers home to Tavira Titans 3 rinks
Sat 9.dec - CLUB CHRISTMAS 'DO' - Holiday Inn  

Mon 11.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 13.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 13.dec 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League B - Round 4 all
Fri 15.dec 10:30 Club Roll-up  

Sat 16.dec  
    to GREEN CLOSED

2018

Mon 1.jan  

Wed 3.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Fri 5.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  

Mon 8.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 9.jan 11:00 CAMERON CUP - Round 3 - Valverde v Balaia (1 rink home, 1 rink away) 1 rink
Wed 10.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Fri 12.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 13.jan 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 8 - Valverde Vulcans home to Tavira Tigers 3 rinks
Sat 13.jan 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 8 - Valverde Vikings home to Alvor Greens 3 rinks
Sat 13.jan 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 8 - Valverde Vipers away to Balaia Pods  

Mon 15.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 16.jan am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 17.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 17.jan 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League A - Round 5 all
Thu 18.jan 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 8 - Valverde home to Pedras 4 rinks
Fri 19.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 20.jan 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 9 - Valverde Vulcans away to Floresta Foresters  
Sat 20.jan 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 9 - Valverde Vikings home to Alvor Rooks 3 rinks
Sat 20.jan 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 9 - Valverde Vipers home to Floresta Huntsmen 3 rinks

Mon 22.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 23.jan 11:00 CAMERON CUP - Round 4 - Valverde v Floresta (1 rink home, 1 rink away) 1 rink
Wed 24.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 24.jan 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League B - Round 5 all
Thu 25.jan 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 9 - Valverde away to Floresta  
Fri 26.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 27.jan 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 10 - Valverde Vulcans home to Alvor Scorpions 3 rinks
Sat 27.jan 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 10 - Valverde Vikings home to Tavira Titans 3 rinks
Sat 27.jan 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 10 - Valverde Vipers away to Alvor Rooks  

Mon 29.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 30.jan am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 31.jan 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 31.jan 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League A - Round 6 all
Thu 1.feb 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 10 - Valverde home to Alvor 4 rinks
Fri 2.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 3.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 11 - Valverde Vulcans away to Balaia Whalers  
Sat 3.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 11 - Valverde Vikings away to Alvor Amigos  
Sat 3.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 11 - Valverde Vipers home to Alvor Greens 3 rinks

Mon 5.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 6.feb 11:00 CAMERON CUP - Round 5 - Valverde v Alvor (1 rink home, 1 rink away) 1 rink
Wed 7.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 7.feb 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League B - Round 6 all
Thu 8.feb 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 11 - Valverde away to Balaia  
Fri 9.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 10.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 12 - Valverde Vulcans away to Albufeira Cats  
Sat 10.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 12 - Valverde Vipers home to Valverde Vikings 3 rinks

Mon 12.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 13.feb am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 14.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 14.feb 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League A - Round 7 all
Thu 15.feb 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 12 - Valverde away to Alvor  
Fri 16.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 17.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 13 - Valverde Vulcans home to Floresta Rangers 3 rinks
Sat 17.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 13 - Valverde Vikings home to Balaia Pods 3 rinks
Sat 17.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 13 - Valverde Vipers away to Alvor Amigos  

Mon 19.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 20.feb am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 21.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 21.feb 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League B - Round 7 all
Fri 23.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Sat 24.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division One - Round 14 - Valverde Vulcans home to Pedras Panthers 3 rinks
Sat 24.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 14 - Valverde Vikings away to Floresta Huntsmen  
Sat 24.feb 11:00 BA Winter League - Division Two - Round 14 - Valverde Vipers away to Tavira Titans  

Mon 26.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 27.feb am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 28.feb 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 28.feb 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League A - Round 8 all
Thu 1.mar 11:00 BA SuperTens - Round 14 - Valverde home to Tavira 4 rinks
Fri 2.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Bob Seddon's Group)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks

Mon 5.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 6.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Stirling District BA) ? rinks
Wed 7.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Wed 7.mar 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League B - Round 8 all
Fri 9.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Isle of Thorns BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks

Sun 11.mar tbd             *** SPRING PAIRS *** ALL
Mon 12.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Whitehall BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Tue 13.mar am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 14.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Rhiwbina Tourists)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Wed 14.mar 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League A - Round 9 all
Thu 15.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Crediton BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Fri 16.mar 10:30 Rink booked by UK Tourists - Whitehall BC and Sellindge BC             --- NO Club roll-up (??) --- ? rinks

Sat/Sun 17-18.mar tbd             *** CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS *** ALL

Mon 19.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Cornish Travellers)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Tue 20.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Aidie Lloyd Group)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Wed 21.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Ted's Army Tour)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Wed 21.mar 14:00 Club Aussie Pairs League B - Round 9 all
Thu 22.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Gildridge Park BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Fri 23.mar 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Welwyn and District)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
 

Mon 26.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 27.mar am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 28.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Fri 30.mar 10:30 Club Roll-up  

Mon 2.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 3.apr am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 4.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Fri 6.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  

Mon 9.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Tue 10.apr am GREEN MAINTENANCE (am only)  
Wed 11.apr 10:30 Club Roll-up  
Thu 12.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Felbridge BC) ? rinks
Fri 13.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Wallington BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks

Mon 16.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Dot Careless Group)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Tue 17.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Thorpe Bay BC) ? rinks
Wed 18.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Bognor Regis BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Thu 19.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Merriot BC) ? rinks
Fri 20.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (to be confirmed)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks

Mon 23.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Chiltern Tourers)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Tue 24.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       Cardonald BC) ? rinks
Wed 25.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Camberley BC)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks
Thu 26.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (Falcon BC) ? rinks
Fri 27.apr 10:30 UK club Tour Group       (47ers)       --- NO Club roll-up --- ? rinks

Details beyond this point not yet entered

Site maintained by Jeff Perry  
Page last updated:- 20.sep.2017 5